J-A20035-15
[…] suspicion that a police officer must have before effectuating a stop, as
follows:
In light of our Supreme Court’s interpretation of the current
language of Section 6308(b), we are compelled to conclude that
the standards concerning the quantum of cause necessary for an
officer to stop a vehicle in this Commonwealth are settled;
notwithstanding any prior diversity on the issue among panels of
this Court. Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either
of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under
the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated
investigatory purpose. In effect, the language of Section
6308(b)—“to secure such other information as the officer may
reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of
this title”—is conceptually equivalent with the underlying
purpose of a Terry[2] stop.
Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the
driver’s detention cannot serve an investigatory purpose relevant
to the suspected violation. In such an instance, “it is encumbent