J-A20035-15
[…] the officer the needed opportunity to investigate further if the
driver was operating under the influence of alcohol or a
controlled substance.
Id. at *3.
In light of these principles, our first task is to determine whether
Officer Marrero needed probable cause or reasonable suspicion to stop, or in
this case attempt to stop, Ibrahim. To make this determination, we must
consider the language and nature of the offense that triggered Officer
Marrero’s actions. Ibrahim was travelling the wrong way down a one-way
-7-
J-A20035-15
street, an illegal action that is governed by 75 Pa.C.S. § 3308. That section
state that “[u]pon a roadway designated for one-way traffic, a vehicle shall
be driven only in the direction designated at all or such times as shall be
indicated by official traffic-control devices.” Id. We have no difficulty
concluding that a police officer must possess probable cause before stopping
an individual who is violating this provision. Like the speeding offense
described in the example from Salter, the investigation into the offense of