J-A20035-15
[…] Commonwealth v. Powell, 994 A.2d 1096, 1101 (Pa. Super. 2010)
(internal citations to cases and rules omitted). With regard to the trial
court’s legal conclusions, our standard of review is de novo.
Commonwealth v. Briggs, 12 A.3d 291, 320-21 (Pa. 2011) (citations
omitted).
-4-
J-A20035-15
We first note that the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code apply with
full force in this case, even though Ibrahim was riding a bicycle instead of a
vehicle at the time that the police observed him driving in the wrong
direction down a one-way street. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a) (“Every person
riding a pedalcycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and
shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by
this title, except as to special provisions in this subchapter and except as to
those provisions of this title which by their nature can have no application.”).
We now turn to the principles that govern interactions between a police