J-A21002-19
[…] With respect to Appellant’s first issue, she asserts that Trooper
Stepanski did not possess the requisite level of suspicion to justify the instant
traffic stop. See Appellant’s brief at 19-23. Consequently, she argues that
-6-
J-A21002-19
all of the evidence discovered after the traffic stop must be suppressed as
“fruit of the poisonous tree.” See Commonwealth v. Shabezz, 166 A.3d
278, 289 (Pa. 2017).
As an initial matter, we note that the General Assembly has codified the
level of suspicion that a police officer must possess before stopping a vehicle
at 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b), which generally provides an officer must possess
“reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred”
in order to stop a vehicle. However, “despite subsection 6308(b)’s reasonable
suspicion standard, some offenses, by their very nature, require a police
officer to possess probable cause before he or she may conduct a traffic stop.”
Commonwealth v. Ibrahim, 127 A.3d 819, 823 (Pa.Super. 2015). This