Com. v. Moses, T.
[…] See 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 3313(d)(1), 4524(a), (e)(1). Thus, the trial court properly focused its assessment upon whether Trooper Stepanski possessed probable cause for the traffic stop. In pertinent part, the trial court concluded that only Trooper Stepanski’s observations with respect to the heavily tinted side windows of Appellant’s vehicle were sufficient to establish probable cause with respect to a violation of § 4524(e)(1). See Trial Court Opinion, 7/16/18, at 5-6. A violation of this section is established when a vehicle has “any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4524(e)(1) (emphasis added).