STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] provisions.
F. SEPARATION OF POWERS
8
Some plaintiffs suggest that the retroactive application of 2014 PA 282 violates Michigan case
law setting forth rules regarding retrospective legislation. This unpreserved argument fails
because plaintiffs lacked a vested interest in the continuance of tax laws and in a tax refund
based on the continuation of the Compact election provisions.
27
We now turn our attention to the argument that retroactive application of 2014 PA 282
violates the Separation of Powers Clause of the Michigan Constitution. Const 1963, art 3, § 2
states:
The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative,
executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise
powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this
constitution.
“The legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of
representatives.” Const 1963, art 4, § 1. “Simply put, legislative power is the power to make
laws. By contrast, a defining aspect of judicial power is the interpretation of law.” People v