STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] or Treasury. All that they have been prohibited from doing is seeking a refund under one
particular formula. This does not violate the First Amendment. See American Bus Ass’n, 396
US App DC at 360; Mich Deferred Presentment Servs Ass’n, Inc, 287 Mich App at 336.
I. MISCELLANEOUS STATE CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS
Despite plaintiffs’ protests to the contrary, the enactment of 2014 PA 282 did not violate
the Title-Object Clause, the Five-Day Rule, or the Distinct-Statement Clause of the Michigan
Constitution.
1. TITLE-OBJECT
Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides:
No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in
its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so
as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone
by its title.
2014 PA 282 contains the following title:
12
Like any other citizen, the First Amendment gave plaintiffs the ability to voice any objection
to the Legislature or Governor before 2014 PA 282 was passed and signed into law.
34