By its terms, the Compact operates within a member state only to the extent that the state enacts the Compact as a statute. TEX. TAX CODE § 141.001, art. X.1. Thus, the Compact’s drafters understood that its provisions could not conflict with any Compact state’s constitution. To address that constraint, the Compact decrees that if any provision or part thereof is declared to be contrary to a state constitution, it is severable, and the Compact otherwise remains in effect. Id., art. XII. Article VIII, section 4 of the Texas Constitution provides that the Legislature may not surrender or suspend the power to tax corporations “by any contract or grant to which the State shall be a party.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 4. Thirteen other former and current Compact states’ constitutions contain similar prohibitions.5 Yet EMC construes Article III.1 to effect such a contractual suspension.