TEX. FAM. CODE § 60.010, art. XII.A.2 (Uniform Interstate Compact on Juveniles) (“All compacting states’ laws other than state constitutions and other interstate compacts conflicting with this compact are superseded to the extent of the conflict.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 510.017, art. XIII (Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision) (“Nothing in this compact prevents the enforcement of any other law of a compacting state that is not inconsistent with this compact.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 523.007 (Driver’s License Compact of 1993) (“Except as expressly required by provisions of this compact, nothing contained herein shall be construed to affect the right of any state to apply any of its other laws relating to licenses to drive to any person or circumstance . . . .”). 51 eliminating or restricting Article III.1’s “taxpayer option” by unanimously adopting the 1972 Florida resolution. CR.879. 4. The Compact is an advisory compact with uniform laws. Because the Compact lacks the indicia of a binding regulatory compact, it must be an advisory compact.