ANN. ch. 2001. 4. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. Section 171.106(a) provides for a taxable entity’s margin to be apportioned by multiplying the margin by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable entity's gross receipts from business done in this state, as determined under Section 171.103, and the denominator of which is the taxable entity's gross receipts from its entire business, as determined under Section 171.105. 5 of 7 1/27/2015 12:05 PM 201108230H [Tax Type: Franchise] [Document Type: Hearing] - Highlig... http://cpastar2.cpa.state.tx.us/highlight/index.html?url=http://aixtcp.cpa.s... 5. Rule 3.591, 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE Section 3.591(c), tracks Section 171.106(a) and directs that a “taxable entity's margin is apportioned to this state to determine the amount of franchise tax due by multiplying the taxable entity's margin by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable entity's gross receipts from business done in this state and the denominator of which is the taxable entity's gross receipts from its entire business.” The rule was effective January 1, 2008, and applied to Claimant’s 2008 and 2009 franchise tax reports. 6. In Frequently Asked Question (FAQ) 2 that was issued to advise taxable entities in filing their Texas Franchise Tax Reports, the Comptroller advised taxable entities that there were no