ACCEPTED
[…] determined by long accepted principles, it cannot serve as a basis for an adjustment pursuant to
O.C.G.A. § 48-7-27(d)(l).
To resolve this question, it is first necessary to define the meaning of "income" for
purposes ofthe phrase "on or measured by income" contained in O.C.G.A. § 48-7-27(d)(l)(C).
F. Georgia law imposes income tax on an individual's "Georgia taxable net income.:'
which is an individual's "federal adjusted gross income" as adjusted.
In defining an individual's "Georgia taxable net income," O.C.G.A. § 48-7-27(a)
provides that it consists of the individual's "federal adjusted gross income, as defined in the
United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986," subject to a number of prescribed adjustments.
Those adjustments include, inter alia, a deduction for either the individual's itemized
nonbusiness deductions or a standard deduction; an exclusion for certain amounts of retirement