ACCEPTED
[…] transactional tax); Gandhi, Computing the Tax Base: The Michigan Business Tax, 53 Wayne L.Rev 1369
(2007) (concluding that the MGRT is a reverse-build of Michigan’s now-repealed Single Business Tax);
Grob & Roberts, The Michigan Business Tax Replaces the State’s Much–Vilified SBT, 17–Oct J Multistate
Tax’n & Incentives 8 (2007) (concluding that the MGRT is something between a gross receipts tax and a
gross margin tax). Instead, we are only tasked with determining whether the MGRT qualifies as an income
tax under the Compact.
71 MCL 208.1203(3).
72 MCL 208.1111(1).
73 Id.
74 MCL 208.1203(3).
75 MCL 208.1113(6)(a) through (c). “Inventory” is defined as “[t]he stock of goods held for resale in the regular
course of trade of a retail or wholesale business” and “[f]inished goods, goods in process, and raw
materials of a manufacturing business purchased from another person.” MCL 208.1111(4)(a) and (b).
76 MCL 208.1113(6)(d) through (g).
77 MCL 208.1203(1).
78 MCL 205.581, Art. II(4).
79 26 U.S.C. § 61.
80 Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed), p. 831.
81 “Cost of goods sold” is determined by a taxpayer’s inventory. See 33A Am Jur 2d, Federal Taxation, §