ACCEPTED
[…] statutes to be interpreted to "avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage."
Singletary v. State, 310 Ga. App. 570, 572 (20 11 ). That conclusion is unavoidable, because an
interpretation concluding that the adjustment for "taxes on or measured by income" in O.C.G.A.
§ 48-7-27(d)(l)(C) applies only to taxes "on or measured by net income" renders the use of the
term "net" in Code Sections 48-7-21(b)(2), 48-7-28, and other sections of the Code "mere
27
1105
surplusage," because two different terms of art would be interpreted as having the same meaning.
Contrast O.C.G.A. § 48-7-2l(b)(2)) with O.C.G.A. § 48-7-27(d)(l)(C) (emphasis added); see
also O.C.G.A. § 48-7-28 ("A resident individual who has an established business in another state
... may deduct from the tax due upon the entire net income of the resident individual the tax
paid upon the net income of the business ... in another state when the business ... is in a state
that levies a tax upon net income.") (emphasis added).
Finally, interpreting O.C.G.A. § 48-7-27(d)(l)(C) so that it only applies with respect to
pass-through income taxed in another state which imposes on the entity a tax "on or measured by