ACCEPTED
[…] and local tax liability of multistate taxpayers, including the equitable apportionment on tax bases and
settlement of apportionment disputes[,] (2) Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of
tax systems[,] (3) Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns and in other
phases of tax administration[,] and (4) Avoid duplicative taxation.”).
15 See MCL 208.1 et seq., as enacted by 1975 PA 228.
16 Trinova Corp. v. Dep’t of Treasury, 433 Mich. 141, 149, 445 N.W.2d 428 (1989).
17 See 1975 PA 233.
18 See id.
19 2007 PA 36; MCL 208.1101 et seq.
20 See MCL 208.1201; MCL 208.1203.
21 Enacting section 1 of 2006 PA 325 provides: “The single business tax act, 1975 PA 228, MCL 208.1 to
208.145, is repealed effective for tax years that begin after December 31, 2007.”
22 See 2011 PA 38.
23 See 2011 PA 39, which reads in part:
Enacting section 1. The Michigan business tax act, 2007 PA 36, MCL 208.1101 to 208.1601, is
repealed effective on the date that the secretary of state receives a written notice from the department