ACCEPTED
[…] as it is written, because the phrase "is preceded twice by references to the taxpayer's 'federal
adjusted gross income' .... " The Respondent asserts that the phrase "on or measured by
28
1106
income" must therefore have been intended to be modified by "federal adjusted gross income,"
which uses a "net income base."
This argument overlooks the fact that "adjusted gross income" is a defined term that is
defined specifically in reference to the computation of an individual's taxable income and
therefore would not have been used to describe the measure of an entity's income. See O.C.G.A.
§ 48-7-27(a) ("Georgia taxable net income of an individual shall be the taxpayer's federal
adjusted gross income, as defined in the [IRC] of 1986," subject to specified adjustments)
(emphasis added); I.R.C. § 62(a) ("For purposes of this subtitle ... the term 'adjusted gross
income' means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions ... ")
(emphasis added).