Graphic Packaging Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] Multistate Tax Commission, First Annual Report 1 (1968). 8 The Compact was drafted by the states in 1966, presented to legislatures beginning in January 1967, and became effective under its terms, on August 4, 1967, when it was enacted into law by seven states. See Tex. Tax Code § 141.001, art. X(1) (“This compact shall enter into force when enacted into law by any seven states.”). “The Compact is the state’s answer to Federal control of state taxing policies and programs.”