L. Pate v. Rev. D. Wireman
[…] Darrell Wireman, Connie : Green, Tabb Bickell, Dorina Varner, : No. 932 C.D. 2015 Thomas McFee, et al. : Submitted: August 7, 2015 BEFORE: HONORABLE BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE JAMES GARDNER COLINS, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE McGINLEY FILED: September 30, 2015 Lavince Pate (Pate) appeals pro se from the Order of the Court of Common Pleas of Huntingdon County (common pleas court) which dismissed sua sponte Pate’s complaint as frivolous pursuant to Section 6602(e) of the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(e)1 and Pa.R.C.P. No. 240(j)2. 1 Section 6602 of the PLRA, 42 Pa.C.S. §6602 provides: (e) Dismissal of litigation.- Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: …. (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. 2 Pa.R.C.P. No. 240(j)(1) provides: If, simultaneous with the commencement of an action or proceeding or the taking of an appeal, a party has filed a petition for leave to proceed in forma pauperis, the court prior to acting upon the petition may dismiss the action, proceeding or appeal if On