Collins v. Collins.135
[…] Sun Indus., Inc., 304 Ark. 227, 800 S.W.2d 717 (1990); that Mitchell abandoned the issue of attorney’s fees when he filed his notice of cross-appeal because the motion for attorney’s fees was pending but not ruled upon when Mitchell filed notice of his cross-appeal that abandoned all pending issues; and that if the motion for attorney’s fees was proper, it was excessive. We affirm the award of attorney’s fees. Joni’s first two arguments pertain to whether attorney’s fees were properly awarded under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 (Supp. 2013), which provides, in pertinent part, “In any civil action to recover on . . . breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.” Joni argues that the action to terminate alimony was not a breach of contract but a rescission of a contract or enforcement of a contract; she further argues that, even if section 16-22-308 is applicable, Mitchell was not the “prevailing party” and is therefore not entitled to attorney fees.