Filed 9/30/15 P. v. Milosavljevic CA2/3
[…] actually based on a valid ground, we must reverse. [Citation.]” (Jackson, supra,
178 Cal.App.4th at p. 600.)
In People v. Chandler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 508 (Chandler), the Supreme Court
adopted the reasoning of Jackson by holding: “[N]either the criminal threat statute
(§ 422) nor the criminal attempt statutes (§§ 21a, 664[4]) unambiguously indicate that an
attempted criminal threat requires only a subjective intent to threaten, with no objective
component. To avoid substantial First Amendment concerns associated with
4
Section 664 provides, in pertinent part: “Every person who attempts to commit
any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished
where no provision is made by law for the punishment of those attempts, as follows . . . .”
14
criminalizing speech, we construe the offense of attempted criminal threat to require
proof that the defendant had a subjective intent to threaten and that the intended threat
under the circumstances was sufficient to cause a reasonable person to be in sustained
fear.