Filed 9/30/15 P. v. Milosavljevic CA2/3
[…] Toro (1989) 47 Cal.3d 966, 972,
disapproved on other grounds by People v. Guiuan (1998) 18 Cal.4th 558, 568, fn. 3.)
Section 273.5 provides that “[a]ny person who willfully inflicts corporal injury
resulting in a traumatic condition upon a victim described in subdivision (b) [a current or
former spouse or intimate partner] is guilty of a felony.” (§ 273.5, subd. (a).)
Section 273.5 is a general intent crime. (Donley v. Davi (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 447,
458; People v. Campbell (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 305, 308; People v. Thurston (1999)
71 Cal.App.4th 1050, 1055.)
Section 21a provides: “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements:
a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its
commission.” Because attempting to inflict corporal injury to a spouse has this additional
specific intent element, it is not a lesser included offense of the crime of inflicting
corporal injury to a spouse. “[W]hile it might seem an attempt would naturally be a