Filed 9/30/15 Morin v. Kennedy CA2/3
[…] 4. Evidentiary issues not properly presented.
Without any citation to the record and without reference to any supporting legal
authorities, Kennedy contends the trial court erroneously sustained objections to his
evidence. Although the trial court separately ruled on 58 evidentiary objections by the
Morins, Kennedy has not specified which of those rulings he is challenging on appeal, let
alone presented a legal argument as to why those rulings constituted prejudicial error.
A contention that the trial court erred in excluding evidence is governed by
Evidence Code section 354, which states in relevant part that a judgment shall not “be
reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes
upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained
of resulted in a miscarriage of justice . . . .” Inasmuch as Kennedy has not developed his
argument in this regard and has not attempted to explain how any of the evidentiary
rulings was erroneous, let alone prejudicial, the contention is forfeited. (Allen v. City of
Sacramento (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 41, 64.)
15
DISPOSITION