Case: 15-40321 Document: 00513213830 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/30/2015
[…] Moser would be pre-empted by federal bankruptcy law, ultimately concluding that it would.
Studensky, 532 B.R. at 895. Schachar also raises this argument in his reply. Because § 52.042
does not invalidate Schachar’s claim, it is not necessary to speculate as to whether such a
construction would be pre-empted by federal law.
8
Case: 15-40321 Document: 00513213830 Page: 9 Date Filed: 09/30/2015
No. 15-40321
B.
In a bankruptcy filing, a debtor may use the federal homestead
exemption or elect to use the homestead exemption of his state of domicile. 11
U.S.C. § 522(b). Stanley Thaw elected to have his homestead exemption
determined by state law. If the Brandywine property is exempt, as Moser and
Kernell Thaw claim, it will be protected from Schachar’s judgment lien. Tex.
Prop. Code § 41.001(a) (“a homestead … [is] exempt from seizure for the claims
of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property.”) 2
Under Texas law, “to establish homestead rights, the claimant must
show a combination of both overt acts of homestead usage and the intention on
the part of the owner to claim the land as a homestead.” Sanchez v. Telles, 960
S.W.2d 762, 770 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1997, pet. denied).