Cite as 2015 Ark. 340
[…] because the defendant puts before the jury some evidence that could serve as the basis for
finding the mitigating circumstance.” Hill v. State, 331 Ark. 312, 317, 962 S.W.2d 762, 765
(1998) (quoting Bowen v. State, 322 Ark. 483, 497, 911 S.W.2d 555, 561 (1995)). The jury
12
Cite as 2015 Ark. 340
alone determines what weight to give the evidence, and may reject it or accept all or any part
of it they believe to be true. Robertson v. State, 304 Ark. 332, 802 S.W.2d 920 (1991). In
Marshall v. State, we explained that when sentencing is by the court, as was in this case:
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-102 (Supp. 1999) provides that “when either party requests
to present evidence relevant to sentencing, the court shall hear or receive such
evidence and any rebuttal by the opposing party. . . .” Id. Evidence relevant to
sentencing may include, but is not limited to, prior convictions of the defendant,
victim-impact evidence or statements, relevant character evidence and evidence of
aggravating and mitigating circumstance. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-97-103 (Supp. 1999).