JANICE M. HOLDER, J.,delivered the opinion of the court,
[…] We hold that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s findings on this issue.
Rule 41(c) also requires the magistrate issuing the warrant to endorse upon the warrant the hour, date, and name of the officer to whom the warrant is issued. Tenn. R.Crim. P. 41(c). Dellinger argues that the warrant in this case is invalid due to improper endorsement. Examination of the search warrant, however, shows that the warrant was issued to Jim Widener on February 28, 1992, at 2:25 p.m. The warrant complies with the endorsement requirement of Rule 41(c).
Section 40-6-104 of the Tennessee Code Annotated requires that the magistrate issuing the warrant first “examine on oath the complainant and any witness the complainant may produce, and take their affidavits in writing, and cause them to be subscribed by the persons making them.” Dellinger argues that the warrant is invalid because the supporting affidavit does not state the time that it was sworn, and it therefore cannot be established that the magistrate issued the warrant after the affidavit was sworn.