US Airways, Inc. v. Qwest Corp.
[…] Ontiveros, 136 Ariz. at 510, 667 P.2d at 210 (finding that a duty of care may be found in a statute silent on the issue of civil liability). Here, the Blue Stake Law explicitly imposes a duty on Qwest, as an underground facilities operator, to carefully mark its underground cable. Therefore, the legislation was enacted, in part, to protect end users like US Airways. Accordingly, the superior court did not err by determining that Qwest owed U.S. Airways a duty based on the Blue Stake Law. 9 Section 40–360.28(B) states: If a violation of this article results in damage to an underground facility, the violator is liable to all affected underground facilities operators and excavators for all resulting damages proximately caused by the violations, including economic loss. 15 US AIR v. QWEST et al. Opinion of the Court CONCLUSION ¶36 Based on the foregoing, we affirm the judgments granting Qwest’s motion to dismiss and ELM’s motion for summary judgment, and denying US Airways’ cross-motion for summary judgment. :ama 16