IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Mississippi. CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America, 481 U.S. 69, 89, 107 S. Ct. 1637,
14
95 L.Ed.2d 67 (1987) (“No principle of corporation law and practice is more firmly
established than a State’s authority to regulate domestic corporations.”); Lilliquist v.
Copes-Vulcan, Inc., 2011 PA Super. 102, 21 A.3d 1233, 1235 (2011) (applying Alabama
survival statute to claims filed in Pennsylvania, finding the claims were filed after dissolution
and thus barred).4 Consequently, we affirm the trial court on this issue.
III. Whether Clark Sand’s alleged failure to follow Florida law in
regard to Section 607.1406 in prior suits affects the current case.
¶25. Florida Statute 607.1406 provides “The dissolved corporation or successor entity shall
deliver to each of its known claimants written notice of the dissolution at any time after its
effective date.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 607.1406(2). Williams’s attorneys claim they had forty to
fifty known claims pending against Clark Sand when the corporation filed for dissolution,
and that Clark Sand never sent the law firms notice of dissolution. As a result, the law firms