IN RE MALINA W., ET AL.
[…] A. Stepfather‟s Standing to File an Adoption Petition
Father cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-115 in support of his assertion that Stepfather
was not an “actual resident” of the State of Tennessee at the time he filed the petition to
terminate Father‟s parental rights and to adopt the children; thus, Father argues, Stepfather
lacked standing to file the petition.
Both termination of parental rights and adoptions are governed exclusively by statute
3
in Tennessee. In re Shelby L. B., No. M2010-00879-COA-R9-PT, 2011 WL 1225567, at *5
(Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 31, 2011). Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-115, entitled
“Persons eligible to file adoption petition; residence requirements; preference for foster
parents,” states the following regarding residency requirements:
(d) The petitioner or petitioners shall have lived, or maintained a regular place
of abode, in this state or on federal territory within the boundaries of this state
for six (6) consecutive months immediately preceding the filing of the