No. 15-5175 Barks, et al. v. Silver Bait, et al. Page 2
[…] farming operations, including preparation for market, delivery to storage or to
market or to carriers for transportation to market.
29 U.S.C. § 203(f).2 The Supreme Court has explained that, unlike exemptions, general
definitions found in § 203 are not subject to the “narrow-construction principle.” Thus, we will
not extend the exemption beyond the meaning of agriculture, but the terms of its definition are
properly construed to reach the whole field of agriculture. See Sandifer v. U.S. Steel Corp.,
2
The cross-referenced statutory provision, 12 U.S.C. § 1141j(g), was redesignated as subsection (f) on May
22, 2008. See Food, Conservation, and Energy Act, Pub. L. No. 110-234, 122 Stat. 923 (2008). Subsection (f)
defines the term agricultural commodity to include, “in addition to other agricultural commodities, crude gum
(oleoresin) from a living tree, and the following products as processed by the original producer of the crude gum
(oleoresin) from which derived: Gum spirits of turpentine and gum rosin.” 12 U.S.C. § 1141j(f); see also 29 C.F.R.
§ 780.116 (explaining the cross-reference).
No. 15-5175 Barks, et al. v. Silver Bait, et al. Page 6
134 S. Ct. 870, 879 n.7 (2014); Christopher v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 132 S. Ct. 2156, 2172
n.21 (2012).