No. 112,351
[…] grid box 5-C to drug treatment.
There is no way for this court to reconcile the conflicting language of these
sentencing statutes. If a sentencing court is required to commit an offender to treatment in
a drug abuse program, there is no discretion. If a sentencing court is allowed discretion
on the issue, there is no requirement. It should be noted that we have looked at the
entirety of these statutes in an attempt to reconcile them and give effect to all of their
provisions. But what this court found in the text actually cuts against the position of the
State. There is evidence in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6824 that the legislature knew how to
retain the effect of existing sentencing provisions, if it had chosen to do so. Pursuant to
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6824(e), offenders in grid-box 5-A or 5-B are "subject to the
departure sentencing statutes of the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act." The fact
the legislature did not see fit to craft a similar provision for offenders in grid-box 5-C is
an indication the legislature meant the mandatory provisions of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-
6824 to take effect.
The State argues that no ambiguity exists between K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6804,