No. 112,351
[…] assessment and a criminal risk-need assessment as part of his or her presentence
investigation unless a court specifically orders otherwise. If the offender is assigned a
5
high risk status by the drug abuse assessment and either a moderate or high risk status by
the criminal risk-need assessment, then "the sentencing court shall commit the offender
to treatment in a drug abuse treatment program until the court determines the offender is
suitable for discharge by the court," but in no case longer than 18 months. (Emphasis
added.) K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6824(c)
This mandatory statutory language is at odds with K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6805(d),
which states in part: "If an offense is classified in grid blocks 4-E, 4-F, 4-G, 4-H, 4-I, 5-
C or 5-D, the court may impose an optional nonprison sentence as provided in subsection
(q) of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6804, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-
6804(q) requires a court to make the following findings on the record before imposing a
nonprison sanction:
"(1) An appropriate treatment program exists which is likely to be more effective
than the presumptive prison term in reducing the risk of offender recidivism; and