No. 112,351
[…] See
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6824(a). A defendant further qualifies for treatment under the
statute if he or she has no previous felony convictions for certain drug crimes and falls
into grid blocks 5-C, 5-D, 5-E, 5-F, 5-G, 5-H, or 5-I of the sentencing guidelines for drug
crimes. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6824(a)(1). Swazey met these requirements because his
primary offense was possession of methamphetamine and his criminal history placed him
in grid block 5-C. But these are not the only qualifications listed in the statute.
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-6824(b)-(c) also states:
"(b) As a part of the presentence investigation pursuant to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-
6813, and amendments thereto, offenders who meet the requirements of subsection (a),
unless otherwise specifically ordered by the court, shall be subject to:
(1) A drug abuse assessment which shall include a clinical interview with a
mental health professional and a recommendation concerning drug abuse treatment for
the offender; and
(2) a criminal risk-need assessment. The criminal risk-need assessment shall
assign a high or low risk status to the offender.
"(c) If the offender is assigned a high risk status as determined by the drug abuse
assessment performed pursuant to subsection (b)(1) and a moderate or high risk status as