NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] App. 2d 999, Syl. ¶ 3
(once a person receives the requisite findings under both assessments, "then the
sentencing court is required to commit the offender to treatment in a drug abuse treatment
program").
But even though drug treatment is mandatory for those who qualify, a district
court has inherent discretion to determine whether someone qualifies under subsection
(a)(2)—that is, for offenders with higher grid-box classifications. For offenders in those
circumstances, courts must determine whether placement in drug treatment would
jeopardize public safety. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(a)(2). And "[p]lacement of
offenders under subsection (a)(2) shall be subject to the departure sentencing statutes of
5
the revised Kansas sentencing guidelines act," which further suggests that (a)(2) involves
more discretion. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(e); see Swazey, 51 Kan. App. 2d at 1003-04.
McDaniel never got to the assessment stage of the drug-treatment qualification
process.