NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] convicted of a felony under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5705 or K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5706—
for possessing, cultivating, or distributing drugs. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(a). Second,
the person cannot have any previous convictions related to manufacturing, distributing, or
cultivating drugs. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(a).
From here, the requirements diverge depending on what sentencing-grid
classification—the combination of crime severity level and criminal-history score—
applies. People with lower classifications automatically undergo drug-abuse and criminal
risk-need assessments. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(a)(1), (b). If those assessments show
that a person meets Kansas Sentencing Commission criteria for drug treatment, then "the
sentencing court shall commit the offender to treatment in a drug abuse treatment
program." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6824(c).
Offenders with higher sentencing-grid classifications—5-A, 5-B, and 4-E through
4-I—follow the same general process, but there are extra requirements before they can
undergo the assessments. These offenders can still qualify if: