Filed 10/2/15
[…] order is necessary to address adverse economic conditions in the affected agricultural
industry that are so severe as to threaten the continued viability of the industry.6
First, the language of the CMA’s pertinent statutes, set forth above, does not
mention this standard and is not confined to it. Section 58813 states that a marketing
order which does not restrict commodity supply, such as an order for industry advertising
or research, must “tend to effectuate the declared purposes and policies” of the CMA.
(§ 58813, subd. (b).) Those purposes are declared in section 58654, and they include to
“[e]nable producers . . . , with the aid of the state, to correlate more effectively the
marketing of their commodities with market demands for those commodities”; to
“[p]rovide methods and means for the maintenance of present markets, or for the
development of new or larger markets . . . ”; and to “[r]estore and maintain adequate
purchasing power for . . . producers . . . .” (§ 58654, subds. (a), (d), (f).) Those policies
5 We grant the Department’s request for judicial notice of the CMA’s legislative history.