Filed 10/2/15
[…] “(c) Such marketing order . . . [is] in conformity with the provisions of [the CMA]
and within the applicable limitations and restrictions which are set forth in [the CMA]
and will tend to effectuate the declared purposes and policies of [the CMA].
11
“(d) Such marketing order . . . will protect the interests of consumers of such
commodity, by exercising the powers of [the CMA] only to such extent as is necessary to
establish the equality of purchasing power which is described in subdivision (a) of this
section.”
Section 58812
And, finally, section 58812 (consideration of economic factors), section 58811’s
companion statute, provides:
“In making the findings with respect to any of the objectives which are set forth in
Section 58811, the [Secretary] shall, if any or all of the following economic factors are
relevant, take into consideration any and all facts which are available to him [or her] with
respect to all of the following:
“(a) The quantity of such commodity which is available for distribution.
“(b) The quantity of such commodity which is normally required by consumers.
“(c) The cost of producing such commodity as determined by available statistics
and surveys.
“(d) The purchasing power of consumers as indicated by reports and indices.
“(e) The level of prices of other commodities which compete with, or are utilized
as substitutes for, such commodity.
“(f) The level of prices of other commodities, services, and articles which farmers
commonly buy.”
III. The Interpretation of the Statutes
“Our objective in interpreting a statute is to determine legislative intent so as to
effectuate the law’s purpose. The first thing we do is read the statute, and give the words
their ordinary meanings unless special definitions are provided.