Filed 10/2/15
[…] Section 58652
Section 58652 (the CMA’s policies) states:
9
“These conditions [(i.e., the conditions described in section 58651)] vitally
concern the health, peace, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state. It is
hereby declared to be the policy of this state to aid producers in preventing economic
waste in the marketing of their commodities, to develop more efficient and equitable
methods in the marketing of commodities and to aid producers in restoring and
maintaining their purchasing power at a more adequate, equitable and reasonable level.
Section 58654
Section 58654 (the CMA’s purposes) provides:
“The purposes of [the CMA] are to do the following:
“(a) Enable producers of this state, with the aid of the state, to correlate more
effectively the marketing of their commodities with market demands for those
commodities.
“(b) Establish orderly marketing of commodities.
“(c) Provide for uniform grading and proper preparation of commodities for
market.
“(d) Provide methods and means for the maintenance of present markets, or for the
development of new or larger markets, for commodities that are grown within this state
or for the prevention, modification, or elimination of trade barriers that obstruct the free
flow of those commodities to market.
“(e) Eliminate or reduce economic waste in the marketing of commodities.
“(f) Restore and maintain adequate purchasing power for the producers of this
state.
“(g) Inform the general public of the processes of producing agricultural
commodities.
10
“(h) Foster cooperation and understanding between urban and rural sectors of
society.”
Section 58811
Section 58811 (required administrative findings for an order restricting supply)
states:
“[B]efore issuing a marketing order . . . which contain[s] provisions for correlating
the supply of the commodity . . . with market demands for it by means of restrictions