Filed 10/2/15
[…] objectives which are sought in such marketing order.
“(b) That such marketing order . . . [is] in conformity with the provisions of [the
CMA] and within the applicable limitations and restrictions which are set forth in [the
CMA] and will tend to effectuate the declared purposes and policies of [the CMA].
8
“(c) That the interests of consumers of such commodity are protected in that the
powers of [the CMA] are being exercised only to the extent which is necessary to attain
such objectives.” (Italics added; as to the requirement that advertising generally be
generic, see § 58889.)
Section 58651
Section 58651 (legislative findings and declarations) provides:
“It is hereby declared that the marketing of commodities in this state in excess of
reasonable and normal market demands therefor; disorderly marketing of such
commodities; improper preparation for market and lack of uniform grading and
classification of commodities; unfair methods of competition in the marketing of
commodities; and the inability of individual producers to maintain present markets or to
develop new or larger markets for California-grown commodities, results in an
unreasonable and unnecessary economic waste of the agricultural wealth of this state.
“Such conditions and the accompanying waste jeopardize the future continued
production of adequate supplies of food, fiber, and other products of the farm and of the
soil for the people of this and other states, and prevent producers from obtaining a fair
return from their labor, their farms, and the commodities which they produce.
“As a consequence, the purchasing power of such producers has been in the past,
and may continue to be in the future, unless such conditions are remedied, low in relation