Filed 10/2/15
[…] return from their labor, their farms, and the commodities which they produce.
“As a consequence, the purchasing power of such producers has been in the past,
and may continue to be in the future, unless such conditions are remedied, low in relation
to that of persons engaged in other gainful occupations within the state. Producers are
thereby prevented from maintaining a proper standard of living and from contributing
their fair share to the support of the necessary governmental and educational functions,
thus tending to increase unfairly the tax burdens of other citizens of this state.”
Section 58652
Section 58652 (the CMA’s policies) states:
9
“These conditions [(i.e., the conditions described in section 58651)] vitally
concern the health, peace, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state. It is
hereby declared to be the policy of this state to aid producers in preventing economic
waste in the marketing of their commodities, to develop more efficient and equitable
methods in the marketing of commodities and to aid producers in restoring and
maintaining their purchasing power at a more adequate, equitable and reasonable level.
Section 58654
Section 58654 (the CMA’s purposes) provides:
“The purposes of [the CMA] are to do the following:
“(a) Enable producers of this state, with the aid of the state, to correlate more
effectively the marketing of their commodities with market demands for those
commodities.
“(b) Establish orderly marketing of commodities.
“(c) Provide for uniform grading and proper preparation of commodities for
market.
“(d) Provide methods and means for the maintenance of present markets, or for the
development of new or larger markets, for commodities that are grown within this state
or for the prevention, modification, or elimination of trade barriers that obstruct the free
flow of those commodities to market.
“(e) Eliminate or reduce economic waste in the marketing of commodities.
“(f) Restore and maintain adequate purchasing power for the producers of this
state.
“(g) Inform the general public of the processes of producing agricultural
commodities.
10
“(h) Foster cooperation and understanding between urban and rural sectors of
society.”
Section 58811