Filed 10/2/15
[…] 5 We grant the Department’s request for judicial notice of the CMA’s legislative history.
6 We also note, at the outset, that even plaintiffs implicitly agree on appeal that the cases
the trial court relied upon for its interpretation—Gerawan II, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 7;
People v. Western Fruit Growers, Inc. (1943) 22 Cal.2d 494; Agricultural Prorate
Commission v. Superior Court (1936) 5 Cal.2d 550; People v. Asamoto (1955)
131 Cal.App.2d 22—are not pivotal to that interpretation. These cases either did not
involve the CMA or the interpretation issue before us.
13
are declared in section 58652, and they include “to develop more efficient and equitable
methods in the marketing of commodities and to aid producers in restoring and
maintaining their purchasing power . . . .”7
Second, even if the legislative findings and declarations of section 58651—the
bulk of which were made in 1937 during the Great Depression—can be read to support
the narrow standard adopted by the trial court, and therefore to create a statutory