Filed 5/25/21
[…] distributing, or handling of the commodity. (Gerawan Farming, supra, at pp. 478-479;
§§ 58615, 58712, 58741, 58743, 58881.)
The CMA authorizes marketing orders that control, among other things, the
quantity or quality of any commodity produced for market. (Ross, supra, 240
Cal.App.4th at p. 1257; §§ 58881-58888; 7 U.S.C. § 608c(6).) The CMA also separately
authorizes marketing orders that establish “plans for advertising and sales promotion to
maintain present markets or to create new or larger markets for any commodity . . . .”
(§ 58889, subd. (a); Ross, at p. 1257.)
The CMA provides that any advertising or promotional plan must be generic and
“directed toward increasing the sale of the commodity without reference to any private
brand or trade name that is used by any handler with respect to the commodity regulated
by the marketing order . . . .” (§ 58889, subd. (b).) The CMA prohibits advertising or
3 For simplicity, we hereafter refer to both the Department and its Secretary
collectively as “the Department.”
5
sales promotion programs that make “false or unwarranted claims in behalf of any