J-A23045-15
[…] including, but not limited to, financial or emotional
benefit or educational opportunity.
(7) Whether the relocation will enhance the general
quality of life for the child, including, but not limited
to, financial or emotional benefit or educational
opportunity.
(8) The reasons and motivation of each party for
seeking or opposing the relocation.
(9) The present and past abuse committed by a
party or member of the party’s household and
whether there is a continued risk of harm to the child
or an abused party.
(10) Any other factor affecting the best interest of
the child.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(a)–(d) (h). Moreover,
[T]he party proposing relocation…bears the burden of
proving relocation will serve the children’s best interests.
See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(i). Each party, however, has the
burden of establishing “the integrity of that party’s motives
in either seeking the relocation or seeking to prevent the
relocation.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. 5337(i)(2).
S.J.S., supra at 551. In all of these proceedings:
- 10 -
J-A23045-15
[O]n issues of credibility and weight of the evidence, we
defer to the findings of the trial [court] who has had the
opportunity to observe the proceedings and demeanor of
the witnesses.