Com. v. Blackwell, T.
[…] We now examine the record to determine whether the trial court properly held that the state troopers had probable cause to stop Blackwell’s car for violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 3362 (Maximum Speed Limits). Section 3362 provides in relevant part: Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with [75 Pa.C.S. §] 3361 (relating to driving vehicle at safe speed), the limits specified in this section or established under this subchapter shall be maximum lawful speeds and no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits: … Any other maximum speed limit established under this subchapter. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3362(a)(3). A vehicle’s rate of speed “may be timed on any highway by a police officer using a motor vehicle equipped with a speedometer.