In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Robinson v. Shell Oil
Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997). If the Court finds the statutory language unambiguous, then that
plain language controls the text’s meaning. See Carcieri v. Salazaar, 555 U.S. 379, 387 (2009);
Shoshone Indian Tribe of the Wind River Reservation v. United States, 364 F.3d 1339, 1345
(Fed. Cir. 2004). A Court must construe the plain language of a statute “so that ‘no clause,
sentence, or word shall be superfluous, void, or insignificant.’” Grunley, 78 Fed. Cl. at 40
(quoting Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001)).
Here, the provision in question, Section 4852(c)(2)(E), states that a qualifying entity must
have “achieved total business volume equal to or greater than the value of the project being bid
in 3 years of the 5-year period before [the solicitation date].” This provision directs that the
government will measure “total business volume” “value” by aggregating the business volume
over a three-year period, not measuring the business volume of each individual year separately.