In the Interest of: C.L.P., a Minor
[…] However, Section 5313(b) was superseded by Section 5324(3)(iii) on January 24, 2011. This provision provides that, to have standing to seek physical and legal custody, a grandparent who is not in loco parentis to the child5 must establish one of the three circumstances set forth in Section 5324(3)(iii)(A)-(C). See D.G. v. D.B., 91 A.3d 706, 712 (Pa. Super. 2014) (stating, “[u]nder § 5324(3)(iii), a grandparent must establish one of the three circumstances set forth in subsections (A) through (C) in order to have standing to seek custody”) (emphasis omitted). Therefore, unlike the former Section 5313(b), Section 5324(3)(iii) does not confer automatic standing upon a grandparent to seek physical and legal custody of a grandchild. Section 5324(3)(iii)(A) confers standing upon grandparents in cases where “the child has been determined to be a dependent child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters),” when the requirements of ____________________________________________ 5 “The phrase ‘in loco parentis’ refers to a person who puts oneself in the situation of a lawful parent by assuming the obligations incident to the parental relationship without going through the formality of a legal