J-A25023-15
[…] However, Section 5313(b) was
superseded by Section 5324(3)(iii) on January 24, 2011. This provision
provides that, to have standing to seek physical and legal custody, a
grandparent who is not in loco parentis to the child5 must establish one of
the three circumstances set forth in Section 5324(3)(iii)(A)-(C). See D.G.
v. D.B., 91 A.3d 706, 712 (Pa. Super. 2014) (stating, “[u]nder
§ 5324(3)(iii), a grandparent must establish one of the three circumstances
set forth in subsections (A) through (C) in order to have standing to seek
custody”) (emphasis omitted). Therefore, unlike the former Section
5313(b), Section 5324(3)(iii) does not confer automatic standing upon a
grandparent to seek physical and legal custody of a grandchild.
Section 5324(3)(iii)(A) confers standing upon grandparents in cases
where “the child has been determined to be a dependent child under 42
Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters),” when the requirements of
____________________________________________
5
“The phrase ‘in loco parentis’ refers to a person who puts oneself in the
situation of a lawful parent by assuming the obligations incident to the
parental relationship without going through the formality of a legal