Stephens v. Alta Bates Summit Medical Center CA1/2
[…] [Citation.] On appeal the trial court’s ruling will be upheld unless a manifest or gross abuse of discretion is shown. [Citations.] The burden is on the [appellant] to demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion.’ ” (Thompson, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 544, quoting Sullivan v. City of Sacramento (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 1070, 1081.) 7 For example, plaintiffs have waived any arguments regarding the trial court’s summary judgment order in favor of defendant Etheredge or their voluntary dismissal of defendant Landau and their elder abuse claim. 6 Under Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a)(1), a complaint must contain a “statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” The trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that plaintiffs’ proposed “First Amended Complaint” did not use “ordinary and concise language.”