Stephens v. Alta Bates Summit Medical Center CA1/2
[…] Plaintiffs’ disagreement with their own attorneys’ expenses is not a proper basis for taxing defendants’ costs. The one challenge plaintiffs make with regards to defendants’ costs is that defendants paid plaintiffs’ expert $1,500. Plaintiffs argue that this “raises a question of sabotage and or coll[u]sion.” Plaintiffs object to defendants’ counsel’s request for reimbursement of these fees because defendants’ counsel “knew that [Conti] was not an expert.” Defendants’ payment to Conti is not evidence of “sabotage and or coll[u]sion.” Rather, under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.450, subdivision (a), the “party taking the deposition of an expert witness shall . . . tender [the expert’s] fee at the commencement of the deposition.” Accordingly, defendants were required to pay Conti’s fee when they took his deposition.8 To the extent that plaintiffs challenge other 8 Bly and Etheredge’s memorandum of costs listed Conti’s fee pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 998. Under this provision, if a defendant makes an offer