United States Court of Appeals
[…] 4 No. 14‐1806
for “getting your loan out of default.” [Citation
omitted.] Moreover, there is no cross‐reference
or other textual indication in the regulations
suggesting that the rehabilitation agreements
described in §682.405 constitute repayment
agreements “on terms satisfactory to the agen‐
cy” under §682.410(b)(5)(ii), such that a reha‐
bilitation agreement might fall within the
scope of §682.410(b)(5)(ii)’s exception to the
general rule that collection costs will be as‐
sessed against borrowers in default. Rather, the
sole reference to collection costs in §682.405
appears to assume the assessment of collection
costs in the rehabilitation context. See
§682.405(b)(1)(vi)(B) (explaining that the guar‐
anty agency must inform a borrower entering
into a rehabilitation agreement “[o]f the
amount of any collection costs to be added to
the unpaid principal of the loan when the loan
is sold to an eligible lender, which may not ex‐
ceed 18.5 percent of the unpaid principal and
accrued interest on the loan at the time of the
sale”).
Slip op. 50–51. But Judge Flaum thought that the court is re‐
quired by Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452 (1997), to accept the
agency’s view that collection costs may not be assessed
against borrowers who sign rehabilitation agreements—even
though this view was announced in a brief filed as amicus