Bryana Bible v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc.
[…] There are several reasons why the two agreements are not the same. First, it is apparent from their differing levels of discretion. Section 682.410 requires that the guarantor offer a repayment agreement “on terms satisfactory to the [guaranty] agency.” § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(D). Quite obviously, whether the terms of a particular agreement are satisfactory to the guarantor is largely a matter of the guarantor’s discretion. The Department agrees with this. Gov’t. Amicus Br. 8, 15. On the other hand, the terms of a rehabilitation agreement are mandated by § 682.405(b)(1). The amount and timing of each payment are defined by the regulation, and “[t]he agency may not impose any other conditions unrelated to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments in the rehabilitation agreement.” § 682.405(b)(l)(i)-(vi). According to Bible, every rehabilitation agreement must be a repayment agreement satisfactory to the guarantor because the guarantor accepts each agreement. But even that is mandated by the regulation: “A guaranty agency ... must enter into a loan rehabilitation agreement with the Secretary. The guaranty agency must establish a loan rehabilitation program for all borrowers with an enforceable promissory note for the purpose of rehabilitating defaulted loans.... ” § 682.405(a)(1).

Second, the history of the regulations also demonstrates that they are not the same. Section 682.405(a)(2) did not describe the rehabilitation agreement as a “repayment agreement” until September 8, 2006, but § 682.410 always used the term.