Bryana Bible v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc.
[…] But that brief establishes a brand new interpretation that was not present when the events of this case unfolded. Aside from the fact that the law is not ambiguous and the Department’s interpretation is unreasonable, the fact that there was no notice and opportunity to oppose the Department’s substantial “revision” gives us a very good reason not to defer to the Department’s interpretation.

B. Bible’s theory relies on two fundamental errors.

With the big picture now before us, I start my analysis with the Department’s new interpretation, that is, Bible’s theory. Section 682.410(b)(2) requires the guarantor to “charge a borrower an amount equal to reasonable costs incurred by the agency in collecting a loan.” Bible’s interpretation, now endorsed by the 'Department, is that a guarantor must charge a borrower “reasonable costs” except when the borrower agrees to loan rehabilitation within 60 days of being offered the opportunity and honors the agreement.