Bryana Bible v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc.
[…] See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1078-6, 1091a; 34 C.F.R. §§ 682.405, 682.410. That is why we held in Black that “[njothing in the HEA prohibits a guaranty agency from assessing collection costs as a flat-rate percentage upon rehabilitation.” Black, 459 F.3d at 803 (emphasis added). The regulation’s only exception for collection costs refers to limiting collection costs to 18.5% on rehabilitated and consolidated loans. § 682.410(b) (ii) (2) (“Except as provided in §§ 682.401(b)(18)(i) and 682.405(b)(l)(iv)(B)”). Plainly, collection costs cannot be limited on rehabilitated loans unless they are first allowed.