Bryana Bible v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc.
[…] Thus, because a loan in the process of rehabilitation is still in default and under collection until it is sold to a new lender, “[a] guaranty agency may charge the borrower and retain collection costs in an amount not to exceed 18.5 percent of the outstanding principal and interest at the time of sale of a loan rehabilitated®” 20 U.S.C. § 1078-6(a)(1)(C) (effective July 1, 2006).

E. Loan rehabilitation is not loan repayment.

Central to Bible’s theory is her claim that the rehabilitation agreement of 34 C.F.R. § 682.405 is the repayment agree*668ment in 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(5)(ii)(D). It is not. Although § 682.405(a)(2) states that “[a] loan is considered to be rehabilitated only after [t]he borrower has made and the guaranty agency has received nine of the ten qualifying payments required under a monthly repayment agreement,” this is merely a description, not a definition. It does not allow the term “repayment agreement” in § 682.410 to be replaced with “rehabilitation agreement.”