Bryana Bible v. United Student Aid Funds, Inc.
[…] Under 34 C.F.R. § 682.410, the guarantor then has 45 days to provide the borrower with a written notice and opportunities to inspect the loan records, request an administrative review, and “enter into a repayment agreement on terms satisfactory to the agency.” § 682.410(b)(5)(ii) & (6)(ii). The guarantor may not assess any collection costs against the borrower or report the borrower’s default to the credit reporting agencies until it provides the borrower with the notice and opportunities. § 682.410(b)(5)(h). The notice must, among other things, “[d]emand that the borrower immediately begin repayment of the loan,” explain “that all costs incurred to collect the loan will be charged to the borrower,” and explain the opportunity “to reach an agreement on repayment terms satisfactory to the agency to prevent the agency from reporting the loan as defaulted to consumer reporting agencies.” § 682.410(b)(5)(vi)(D), (E) & (G). Sixty days after the guarantor has sent the notice, if the borrower has not “reach[ed] an agreement on repayment terms satisfactory to the agency to prevent the agency from reporting the loan as defaulted,” then the guarantor “shall” report the borrower’s default to all national credit reporting agencies. § 682.410(b)(5)(i); cf. 20 U.S.C. § 1080a(c)(4) (requiring only a 30-day wait before reporting default).