State v. JefferiesÂ
[…] Leazer, 353 N.C. 234, 237, 539 S.E.2d 922, 924 (2000). However, where no such lesser-included offense exists, neither does the requirement that the jury be given a corresponding instruction. Id. Furthermore, the mere denial of guilt by a defendant does not, by itself, controvert any material fact required for proof of that defendant’s guilt, nor does it require the trial court to instruct the jury on any lesser-included offense. See, e.g., State v. Smith, 351 N.C. 251, 267-68, 524 S.E.2d 28, 40 (2000). The crime of burning personal property is codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-66, which defines the offense in relevant part as follows: If any person shall wantonly and willfully set fire to or burn, or cause to be burned, or aid, counsel or procure the burning of . . . personal property of any kind, . . . with intent to injure or prejudice . . . any [] person, . . . he shall be punished as a Class H felon. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-66 (2011). Thus, the elements of burning personal property are (1) an intentional burning (2) of personal property of another (3) with the intent thereby to injure or to prejudice another’s rights with respect to that property. See id.; State v.