State v. JefferiesÂ
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 (2011). The purpose of these requirements is to “provide[] notice to a defendant that he is being tried as a recidivist.” State v. Williams, 99 N.C. App. 333, 335, 393 S.E.2d 156, 157 (1990). Moreover, by both statutory mandate and constitutional guarantee, defendants in jury trials have a right to a unanimous verdict under North Carolina law. See N.C. Const. art. 1, § 24 (2011) (“No person shall be convicted of any crime but by the unanimous verdict of a jury in open court.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1237(b) (2011) (“[V]erdict[s] must be unanimous, and must be returned by the jury in open court.”).