NO. COA13-1330
[…] Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57,
62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007). “‘Under a de novo review, the
court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own
judgment’ for that of the lower tribunal.” State v. Williams,
362 N.C. 628, 632-33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (quoting In re
Appeal of The Greens of Pine Glen Ltd. P’ship, 356 N.C. 642,
647, 576 S.E.2d 316, 319 (2003)). We will now utilize this
standard of review to evaluate the validity of Defendant’s
challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support his
conviction for contributing to the abuse or neglect of a
juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-316.1 provides that:
[a]ny person who is at least 16 years old
who knowingly or willfully causes,
encourages, or aids any juvenile within the
jurisdiction of the court to be in a place
or condition, or to commit an act whereby
the juvenile could be adjudicated
delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or
neglected as defined by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §]
7B-101 and [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7B-1501 shall
be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(1) defines an abused juvenile as “[a]ny
juvenile less than 18 years of age whose parent, guardian,
-9-
custodian, or caretaker” (1) inflicts or allows to be inflicted
upon the juvenile a serious physical injury; (2) creates or