IN RE: A.D.B. & A.D.B.
[…] Opinion of the Court
will be likely to continue. They show that Mother has lived in six different locations
during the nineteen months preceding the termination of parental rights hearing,
that she has not completely complied with the obligations of domestic violence
counseling and followed the recommendations of the mental health assessment, and
that she has not attended DSS-approved parenting classes.
III
Mother next contends that the court erred by failing to make pertinent findings
of fact before terminating her parental rights. We disagree.
North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B-1110(a) provides the following:
After an adjudication that one or more grounds for
terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall
determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the
juvenile’s best interest. The court may consider any
evidence . . . that the court finds to be relevant, reliable,
and necessary to determine the best interests of the
juvenile. In each case, the court shall consider the
following criteria and make written findings regarding the
following that are relevant:
(1) The age of the juvenile.
(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.
(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will
aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for
the juvenile.
(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.
(5) The quality of the relationship between the
juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent,
- 14 -
IN RE: A.D.B. & A.D.B.
Opinion of the Court
guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.
(6) Any relevant consideration.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2013). Although the statute requires the court to
consider all of the factors, the court is required to make written findings of fact only
regarding those factors which are relevant. In re D.H., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 753
S.E.2d 732, 735 (2014).