IN RE: A.D.B. & A.D.B.
[…] Robertson] moved
to be relieved as Court appointed counsel for [Father] because he has had no contact
with . . . [F]ather and he was allowed to be relieved.” Though entered after the 23
January 2014 orders, it is worth noting that in the orders entered 7 May 2014,
- 22 -
IN RE: A.D.B. & A.D.B.
Opinion of the Court
following a permanency planning hearing, the court found that “[Father] is having no
contact with the Department of Social Services nor with the juvenile and his
whereabouts are unknown to the mother and to the Court.”
In accordance with section 7B-1101.1(a), “the court shall dismiss the
provisional counsel if the respondent parent . . . [d]oes not appear at the hearing[.] . .
. The court may reconsider a parent's eligibility and desire for appointed counsel at
any stage of the proceeding.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a). Thus, the court’s consideration
of Father’s eligibility for court appointed representation following Father’s failure to
appear for the 24 June 2013 pretrial conference and the next hearing on 12 August
2013, was within the court’s authority. See id. Furthermore, Mr.