CASTRO V. THOMAS
[…] contradictions, conflicts, and inconsistencies in the non-movant’s favor.” Turner v.
Duke Univ., 325 N.C. 152, 158, 381 S.E.2d 706, 710 (1989).
-8-
CASTRO V. THOMAS
Opinion of the Court
We first address whether there was sufficient evidence to submit to the jury on
the issue of defendant Zachary Thomas’ negligence. Plaintiff argues that she
submitted sufficient evidence from which the jury could find that defendant was
negligent in that he failed to drive at a proper speed, that he failed to maintain a
proper lookout, or both. We agree.
With respect to defendant’s speed, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141(a) (2013) provides
that “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a
speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141(m) provides that “[t]he fact that the speed of a vehicle is
lower than the [posted speed] limit[] shall not relieve the operator of a vehicle from
the duty to decrease speed as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person,
vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway, and to avoid injury to any
person or property.” As explained in State v. Stroud, 78 N.C. App. 599, 603, 337
S.E.2d 873, 876 (1985), these statutes, “construed together, establish a duty to drive
with caution and circumspection and to reduce speed if necessary to avoid a collision,