CASTRO V. THOMAS
[…] to rebut the presumption that plaintiff is incapable of negligently crossing the street.
Rather, the question whether plaintiff acted negligently depends upon whether
plaintiff exercised the degree of care that a 13-year-old girl who had been taught by
her parents from a young age how to safely cross the street, and who had experience
as a runner, would have exercised under similar circumstances.
The trial court concluded that plaintiff was contributorily negligent based upon
its finding that plaintiff violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-174(a), which provides that
“[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked
crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-
of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-174(e)
further provides that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this section, every driver
- 15 -
CASTRO V. THOMAS
Opinion of the Court
of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any
roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary, and shall
exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated
person upon a roadway.”
This Court has emphasized that “[e]vidence of a violation of G.S. § 20-174 does
not constitute negligence or contributory negligence per se, but rather is some proof
of negligence, to be considered with the rest of the evidence in the case.” Troy, 68