DAISY V. YOST
[…] does not amount to “more than a scintilla” of evidence showing that Plaintiff was
contributorily negligent in causing the collision. Even viewed in a light most
favorable to Defendant, Green v. Rouse, 116 N.C. App. 647, 650, 448 S.E.2d 846, 847
(1994), the evidence fails to raise even a “mere conjecture” of contributory negligence
on the part of Plaintiff. See Jones v. Holt, 268 N.C. 381, 384, 150 S.E.2d 759, 762
(1966) (holding that if the evidence “merely raises a conjecture” of contributory
negligence, the issue must not be submitted to the jury).
In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-155(b) provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle
intending to turn to the left within an intersection . . . shall yield the right-of-way to
any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection
or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-155(b) (2015).
While Plaintiff certainly had a duty to drive no faster than was safe under the
-5-
DAISY V. YOST
Opinion of the Court
circumstances, to keep his vehicle under control, to maintain a reasonably careful