An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] similar circumstances.” Sink v. Sumrell, 41 N.C. App. 242, 246,
254 S.E.2d 665, 668-69 (1979) (citation omitted). We have also
recognized that “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–141(a)1 and N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 20–141(m)2, construed together, establish a duty to drive with
caution and circumspection and to reduce speed if necessary to
avoid a collision, irrespective of the lawful speed limit or the
speed actually driven.” State v. Stroud, 78 N.C. App. 599, 603,
337 S.E.2d 873, 876 (1985).
Our Supreme Court has held that
[o]rdinarily a person has no duty to
1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–141(a) states: “No person shall drive a
vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed
greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then
existing.”
2
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–141(m) provides: “The fact that the speed
of a vehicle is lower than the . . . limits shall not relieve
the operator of a vehicle from the duty to decrease speed as may
be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or
other conveyance on or entering the highway, and to avoid injury
to any person or property.”
-9-
anticipate negligence on the part of others.
In the absence of anything which gives or
should give notice to the contrary, he has
the right to assume and to act on the
assumption that others will observe the
rules of the road and obey the law. However,