Oraefo v. Pounds
[…] Sink v. Sumrell, 41 N.C. App. 242, 246, 254 S.E.2d 665, 668-69 (1979) (citation omitted). We have also recognized that “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–141(a)1 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–141(m)2, construed together, establish a duty to drive with caution and circumspection and to reduce speed if necessary to avoid a collision, irrespective of the lawful speed limit or the speed actually driven.” State v. Stroud, 78 N.C. App. 599, 603, 337 S.E.2d 873, 876 (1985). Our Supreme Court has held that [o]rdinarily a person has no duty to 1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–141(a) states: “No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” 2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20–141(m) provides: “The fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than the . . . limits shall not relieve the operator of a vehicle from the duty to decrease speed as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway, and to avoid injury to any person or property.” -9- anticipate negligence on the part of others. In the absence of anything which gives or should give notice to the contrary, he has the right to assume and to act on the assumption that others will observe the rules of the road and obey the law.