BELLOWS V. ASHEVILLE CITY BD. OF EDUC.
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the standard advocated by the minority in now-Chief Justice Martin’s
concurrence is met in the present case. However, we are not free to disregard the majority’s reasoning.
See, e.g., Lanvale Props., LLC v. Cnty. of Cabarrus, 366 N.C. 142, 157, 731 S.E.2d 800, 811 (2012)
(observing that the existence of a dissenting opinion does not undermine the precedential value of a
majority opinion).
-4-
BELLOWS V. ASHEVILLE CITY BD. OF EDUC.
Opinion of the Court
of education with the maintenance and care thereof. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-40,
-521(c) (2014). In relevant part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40 provides:
The several boards of education, both county and city, shall
hold all school property and be capable of purchasing and
holding real and personal property, of building and
repairing schoolhouses, of selling and transferring the
same for school purposes, and of prosecuting and defending
suits for or against [themselves].
Id. § 115C-40. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-521(c) further provides that “[t]he building of
all new school buildings and the repairing of all old school buildings shall be under
the control and direction of, and by contract with, the board of education for which