BELLOWS V. ASHEVILLE CITY BD. OF EDUC.
[…] majority opinion).
-4-
BELLOWS V. ASHEVILLE CITY BD. OF EDUC.
Opinion of the Court
of education with the maintenance and care thereof. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-40,
-521(c) (2014). In relevant part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40 provides:
The several boards of education, both county and city, shall
hold all school property and be capable of purchasing and
holding real and personal property, of building and
repairing schoolhouses, of selling and transferring the
same for school purposes, and of prosecuting and defending
suits for or against [themselves].
Id. § 115C-40. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-521(c) further provides that “[t]he building of
all new school buildings and the repairing of all old school buildings shall be under
the control and direction of, and by contract with, the board of education for which
the building and repairing is done.” Id. § 115C-521(c). Therefore, under the
controlling decision of our Supreme Court in Bynum, the General Assembly’s
assignment of the ownership, maintenance, and repair of school property to the local
school boards of our State is dispositive to the question of whether the function