Finnegan, F. v. Archdiocese of Phila.
[…] have discovered the full extent of their injuries.      Appellant Finnegan and

Appellant Gaughan aver that questions of fact surround when they

discovered the connection between the alleged instances of abuse and the

later psychological harms.        Appellant Finnegan and Appellant Gaughan

conclude the trial court erred by granting Appellees’ motions for summary

judgment, and we should reverse and remand for trial. We disagree.


                                         -7-
J-A17036-15


      In Appellant Finnegan’s case, Section 5524 of the Pennsylvania code

provides the applicable statute of limitation:

         Section § 5524. Two year limitation

         The following actions and proceedings must be commenced
         within two years:

                                  *    *    *

            (7) Any other action or proceeding to recover
            damages for injury to person or property which is
            founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise
            tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding
            sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud,
            except an action or proceeding subject to another
            limitation specified in this subchapter.

                                  *    *    *

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(7).

      In Appellant Gaughan’s case, Section 5533 of the Pennsylvania Code

provides the applicable statute of limitation:

         § 5533. Infancy, insanity or imprisonment