Finnegan, F. v. Archdiocese of Phila.
[…] action is an unemancipated minor at the time the cause of
         action accrues, the period of minority shall not be deemed
         a portion of the time period within which the action must
         be commenced. Such persons shall have the same time
         for commencing an action after attaining majority as is
         allowed to others by the provisions of this subchapter. As
         used in this subsection, the term minor shall mean an
         individual who has not yet attained the age of 18.


                                      -8-
J-A17036-15


42. Pa.C.S.A. § 5533(a)-(b). In 2002, the Pennsylvania legislature amended

Section 5533(b) to include a new statute of limitations for childhood sexual

abuse cases, which states in relevant part:

         Section § 5533. Infancy, insanity or imprisonment

                                  *    *    *

         (b)   Infancy.—

                                  *    *    *

            (2)(i) If an individual entitled to bring a civil action
            arising from childhood sexual abuse is under 18
            years of age at the time the cause of action accrues,
            the individual shall have a period of 12 years after
            attaining 18 years of age in which to commence an
            action for damages regardless of whether the
            individual files a criminal complaint regarding the
            childhood sexual abuse.

                                  *    *    *

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5533(b)(2)(i).

      As a general rule, “the statute of limitations begins to run as soon as

the right to institute and maintain a suit arises; lack of knowledge, mistake