J-A21011-16
[…] should be denied because Acme “induced” Appellant to file his complaint
after the statute of limitations had expired. Specifically, Appellant claims
that Acme did not inform him of the actual date of the incident or produce
requested documents that would have verified the date. Therefore,
according to Appellant, the statute of limitations should have been tolled due
to Acme’s purportedly fraudulent concealment.
On November 23, 2015, the trial court granted Acme’s motion for
summary judgment. On December 2, 2015, Appellant filed a timely notice
____________________________________________
1
Section 5524(2) provides:
The following actions and proceedings must be commenced
within two years:
…
(2) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person
or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act
or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(2). Appellant does not dispute that Section 5524(2)
controls his cause of action. See Appellant’s Brief at 14.
2
According to Appellant, he “inadvertently provided [his] counsel with the
incorrect date of [the] incident.” Appellant’s Brief at 10. It is not disputed