J-S54028-15
[…] argument is premised upon an error in the trial court docket, which has
since been corrected by the court’s order dated March 5, 2015. Appellant
was not sentenced to 10 years’ probation for her robbery conviction, but
rather for the conspiracy to commit burglary conviction, which constituted a
felony of the first degree. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 905(a) (“Grading.--Except as
otherwise provided in this title, attempt, solicitation and conspiracy are
crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is
attempted or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy.”); 18 Pa.C.S. §
3502(c)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (2), burglary is a felony of the
first degree.”). A first-degree felony carries a maximum term of
imprisonment of 20 years. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(1). Therefore, the
court’s sentence of ten years’ probation was not illegal.
Judgment of sentence affirmed.
-7-
J-S54028-15
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 10/6/2015
-8-