IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] “Failure to cite legal authority in support of an issue is a
procedural bar on appeal.” Id. Notwithstanding the procedural bar, we find Fisher’s
argument is without merit.
¶9. Fisher contends MDES unfairly denied his request for unemployment benefits. In his
letter brief, Fisher recounts his version of the May 26, 2013 event without asserting any
specific error. MDES argues the substantial evidence supported benefit disqualification
based on Fisher’s willful misconduct.
¶10. The grounds for disqualification from unemployment benefits is statutory. Mississippi
Code Annotated section 71-5-513(A)(1)(b) (Supp. 2014) states:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
....
For the week, or fraction thereof, which immediately follows the day on which
he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the
department, and for each week thereafter until he has earned remuneration for
personal services performed for an employer, as in this chapter defined, equal
to not less than eight (8) times his weekly benefit amount, as determined in
each case.
(Emphasis added).
¶11. Courts have defined misconduct in the statute as:
the merits of the case.
4
[C]onduct evincing such willful and wanton disregard of the employer’s
interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of