IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(1)(b) (Rev. 1989) provides that an individual
may be disqualified for unemployment benefits if he was discharged for
“misconduct connected with his work.” The employer has the burden of
showing by “substantial, clear, and convincing evidence” that the former
employee’s conduct warrants disqualification from eligibility benefits . . . .
City of Clarksdale v. Mississippi Emp’t Sec. Comm’n, 699 So. 2d 578, 580 (Miss. 1997)
(quoting Foster v. Mississippi Emp’t Sec. Comm’n, 632 So. 2d 926, 927 (Miss. 1994))
(emphasis added). Mississippi Code Section 71-5-531 also governs judicial review of the
Board of Review’s decision. That statute provides:
In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the Board of
Review as to the facts, if supported by the evidence and in the absence of
fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined
to questions of law.
1
Multiple remands for additional evidentiary hearings took place in this case, but
relating the details of them would add nothing of value to this opinion. In short, the ALJs
held three separate hearings and the Board of Review decided the case twice. The ALJs and