People v. Williams CA2/8
[…] Arauz properly recognized that informal statements made by an arrestee to an individual believed to be a fellow inmate are not testimonial because they are not statements in which witnesses make solemn declarations or affirmations for the purpose of proving some fact or which they expect to be offered in evidence. (Cage at p. 981.) The last thing an inmate confiding in another purported inmate expects is for his statement to be repeated in court. (Arauz at p. 1402.) Defendant next argues that Snell’s statement to the confidential informant was improperly admitted under Evidence Code section 1230 as a declaration against interest. 3 3 Evidence Code section 1230 provides, “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social 5 To be admissible under that provision, the proponent of the evidence must show that: (1) the declarant is unavailable; (2) the declaration was against the declarant’s penal interest when made; and (3) the declaration was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character.