People v. Williams CA2/8
[…] In response, defendant introduced as prior inconsistent statements evidence of Snell’s responses to police interrogation in which Snell gave various alibis for the evening. Prior inconsistent statements of a testifying witness are admissible under Evidence Code sections 1235 and 770, which require the witness to have the opportunity to explain or deny the statement. However, prior inconsistent statements of a hearsay declarant are governed by Evidence Code section 1202. That section provides, in pertinent part, “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.” The trial court properly admitted Snell’s responses to police interrogation under Evidence Code section 1202. Snell had given the police a wide variety of different stories when questioned about the shooting, including that a couple guys had asked him to go with them, but he refused and never