In re ELIJAH C. et al., Persons Coming B258617
[…] disposition has been ineffective in protecting the child. [Citations.] If the court finds the
allegations are true, it conducts a dispositional hearing to determine whether removing
custody is appropriate. [Citations.] A section 387 petition need not allege any new
jurisdictional facts, or urge different or additional grounds for dependency because a
basis for juvenile court jurisdiction already exists. [Citations.]” (In re T.W. (2013) 214
Cal.App.4th 1154, 1161.)
If the petition seeks removal of a child from a parent, the juvenile court “must
apply one of the applicable standards found in section 361, subdivision (c).” (In re
Javier G. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 453, 462.) Section 361, subdivision (c) provides that a
“dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of . . . a parent . . . unless
the juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence” that, inter alia, “[t]here is or
would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or
emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no
reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without
removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s . . . physical custody.” (§ 361, subd.
(c)(1).)
We review the juvenile court’s findings for substantial evidence. (In re T.W.,
supra, 214 Cal.App.4th at p. 1161.) “Evidence is ‘“[s]ubstantial”’ if it is ‘“‘reasonable,