In re ELIJAH C. et al., Persons Coming B258617
[…] and unkempt state of her home in late May, the AADAP counselor’s opinion that mother
was struggling with addiction, mother’s repeated denial of her substance abuse problems,
and mother’s admission that she was dating a cocaine user and helping him “bag up
cocaine.” In light of the tender age of her children, mother’s unresolved substance abuse
problems was, by itself, a sufficient basis for removal. (In re Christopher R. (2014) 225
Cal.App.4th 1210, 1219 [when a child is six years old or younger, a parent’s substance
abuse establishes jurisdiction under § 300, subd. (b) and grounds for removal of the child
under § 361, subd. (c)]; § 300.2 [“[t]he provision of a home environment free from the
negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and
physical and emotional well-being of” children].) Mother’s other problems bolster our
conclusion that the trial court did not err.
Mother cites In re Rebecca C. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 720, 727–728, In re
Destiny S. (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th, 999, 1002–1005, In re Rocco M. (1991) 1