In re Elijah C. CA2/2
[…] In light of the tender age of her children, mother’s unresolved substance abuse problems was, by itself, a sufficient basis for removal. (In re Christopher R. (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 1210, 1219 [when a child is six years old or younger, a parent’s substance abuse establishes jurisdiction under § 300, subd. (b) and grounds for removal of the child under § 361, subd. (c)]; § 300.2 [“[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of” children].) Mother’s other problems bolster our conclusion that the trial court did not err.