MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] sentencing is entitled to be sentenced pursuant to that statute
rather than the sentencing statute in effect at the time of the
commission or conviction of the crime. Notably, the doctrine of
amelioration does not apply where the legislature, in a specific
saving clause, expressly states an intention that crimes committed
before the effective date of the ameliorative amendment should
be prosecuted under prior law.
Here, the General Assembly, in enacting the new criminal code,
also enacted savings clauses. Specifically, both Indiana Code
section 1-1-5.5-21 and section 1-1-5.5-22 state that the new
criminal code “does not affect: (1) penalties incurred; (2) crimes
committed; or (3) proceedings begun” before the effective date of
the new criminal code sections, i.e., July 1, 2014. These sections
also provide that “Those penalties, crimes, and proceedings
continue and shall be imposed and enforced under prior law as if
[the new criminal code] had not been enacted.” Id. And, in no