2 HOLLEMAN v. MSPB
[…] And, on this
record, the Board did not err in declining to consider the
circumstances of other individuals. See Kohl v. United
States Postal Serv., 115 F. App’x 49, 52 (Fed. Cir. 2004)
(“Unevenness of a penalty as compared to other employ-
ees is only relevant where the disparate treatment leads
to a conclusion of willful discrimination.” (citing Facer v.
Dep’t of the Air Force, 836 F.2d 535, 539 (Fed. Cir. 1988))).
8 HOLLEMAN v. MSPB
right of a U.S. Postal Service preference eligible to receive
back pay and benefits must accord with the Back Pay Act,
5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1).”). The Act provides that back pay is
available to an employee “who, on the basis of a timely
appeal or an administrative determination . . . is found by
appropriate authority under applicable law . . . to have
been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel
action . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1). As noted, an employee
“is not restored to the status quo ante where he does not
receive all the back pay to which he is entitled.” Gillespie
v. Dep’t of Defense, 90 M.S.P.R. 327, 331 (2001).
Holleman appeals from the agency’s April 2014 deci-