J-A20030-15
[…] trespass;
C. A constitutional challenge that Defendant was subject to
discrimination due to religion.
We have reviewed the testimony in this case and find as follows: The Defendant
was cited for criminal trespass for entering the Mt. Airy Casino premises after receiving notice
prohibiting him from being on the premises. The Defendant acknowledged receipt of the notice
not to be on Mt. Airy Casino property. The Defendant acknowledged he was on Mt. Airy Casino
property after receiving the notice prohibiting him from being on the property.
The charge of criminal trespass under 18 Pa. C.S.A. §3503(b)(l), is defined as
follows:
"(b ). Defiant trespasser.
(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not
licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as
to which notice against trespass is given by:
1. actual communication to the actor."
18 Pa. C.S.A. §3503(b)(l).
The facts at time of trial were largely uncontradicted. Mt. Airy Casino is a private
resort and gaming property located in Paradise Township, Momoe County, Pennsylvania.
2
. '
Circulated 09/25/2015 12:03 PM