the University of Texas at El Paso v. Alfredo Herrera
[…] (B) Because of the placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care.

(C) In order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition.

(D) Because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.

 

Id. After this case was filed, Congress added subsection (E), allowing leave for exigencies arising from a family member’s active duty in the Armed Forces.

8 Id. § 2612(a)(1)(D).

9 Id. § 2614(a)(1).

10 Id. §§ 2611(4)(A)(iii), 203(x). The Act confers a private right of action “to recover [] damages or equitable relief . . . against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction . . . .” Id. § 2617(a)(2).

11 See Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 754 (1999); Nev. Dep’t of Human Res. v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 726 (2003) (“[T]he Constitution does not provide for federal jurisdiction over suits against nonconsenting States.”); Tooke v.