the University of Texas at El Paso v. Alfredo Herrera
[…] 11 See Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 754 (1999); Nev. Dep’t of Human Res. v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 726 (2003) (“[T]he Constitution does not provide for federal jurisdiction over suits against nonconsenting States.”); Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 331 (Tex. 2006); Hoff v. Nueces County, 153 S.W.3d 45, 48 (Tex. 2004) (per curiam).

12 Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 55, 59 (1996).

13 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2) (enabling employees to seek damages “against any employer (including a public agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction”); id. §§ 2611(4)(A)(iii), 203(x) (defining “public agency” to include both “the government of a State or political subdivision thereof” and “any agency of . . . a State, or a political subdivision of a State”).

14 Hibbs, 538 U.S. at 726.

15 See id.

16 U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 5.