Filed 10/7/15
[…] the vehicular manslaughter victim and that the victim was someone other than an
accomplice in the crime, the prosecution failed to prove that defendant’s prior
vehicular manslaughter conviction was a strike. We therefore reverse the strike
finding. This conclusion renders moot defendant’s contention that the trial court
erred in not instructing the jury on the requirement of finding of personal infliction
of bodily injury.
great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice.” Effective 2008, the
Legislature amended section 1192.8, which, in response to the decisions in People v.
Gonzales (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1684 and People v. Bow (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1551,
clarified in relevant part that “For purposes of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7, ‘serious
felony’ also means any violation . . . of Section 192, subdivision . . . (c) . . . of this code
. . . when [it] involve[s] the personal infliction of great bodily injury on any person other
than an accomplice . . . within the meaning of paragraph 8 . . . of subdivision (c) of
Section 1192.7.”
Section 1192.8 also provides that vehicular manslaughter constitutes a serious
felony if it involves “the personal use of a dangerous or deadly weapon, within the
meaning of paragraph . . . (23) of subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.” In their briefing,
the parties do not suggest this provision applies here, and we do not further discuss it.
6
Remand is Required
From the evidence presented, we cannot know what the record of conviction
(other than the abstract of judgment and plea minute order) reveals about the