Aguilera v. Lyons CA3
[…] Neither the notice of motion nor the amended notice of motion say anything about public auction. The language plaintiffs cite is actually from the referee’s disclosure document executed by the purchaser -- “Any offer to purchase will be subject to Court confirmation of the sale and any Court approved over bid required by the statutes.” Nothing in this document refers to public auction. The quoted language relates to section 873.730, subdivision (c)(3), which says that at the hearing to confirm the sale, the court may vacate the sale and direct a new sale if “[i]t appears that a new sale will yield a sum that exceeds the sale price by at least 10 percent on the first ten thousand dollars . . . and 5 percent on the amount in excess thereof . . . .” This statute is not limited to sales by public auction. If plaintiffs mean to suggest that the word “bid” in the disclosure statement necessarily means public auction, they cite no authority for any such proposition.