Aguilera v. Lyons CA3
[…] (Reichardt v. Hoffman (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 754, 763-766.) B. Compliance With Sale And Notice Procedures Plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in confirming the sale, because the referee failed to comply with sale and notice procedures of section 873.600 et seq. in various respects. However, plaintiffs fail to show that any procedural defect caused them substantial prejudice warranting reversal of the order confirming the sale. Indeed, plaintiffs do not even discuss prejudice, a showing that is required to obtain reversal. Section 873.730, subdivision (c), says the court “may” vacate the sale if it determines “[t]he proceedings were unfair or notice of sale was not properly given.” The statute thus gives the trial court discretion. The trial court in this case determined there was no defect sufficient to set aside the sale. In order to obtain reversal of the trial court’s decision, plaintiffs must show prejudice on appeal. (Cal. Const., art.