Aguilera v. Lyons CA3
[…] However, the motion to confirm the sale was scheduled for hearing that day, and section 873.740 says the court may direct a sale to a new bidder at the confirmation hearing if the new bidder submits “a written increased offer” that exceeds the sale price by at least 10 percent on the first $10,000, and five percent on the excess. Plaintiffs submitted no such written bid at the hearing or at any other time. 2. Sales Price Plaintiffs next complain the published notice of sale did not mention the sale price. Plaintiffs cite no authority requiring that the notice state a price. They claim section 873.650, subdivision (a), does so, but it does not. Section 873.650 provides: “The court shall prescribe the contents of the notice of sale, which shall include a description of the property, the time and place of sale, and a statement of the principal terms of sale. In place of the principal terms of sale, the notice may refer to an order of the court or to a written statement containing such information which may be inspected at the place of 27 Plaintiffs interest is about 65 to 70 percent. The exact percentage is disputed but is not material to this appeal. 37 business of the referee or the referee’s attorney.” Subdivision (b) of section 873.650 provides that “[a] notice of private sale shall state a place where bids or offers will be received and a day on or after which the sale will be made.” (Italics added.) Clearly, the statutory notice provisions leave open the prospect of bids or offers in unknown amounts being made by prospective buyers; yet there is no express provision requiring a set sales price be included in the notice.