Aguilera v. Lyons CA3
[…] Mr. Hentschel concluded the email by saying, “Please let me know your thoughts on all of this.” The record reflects no written response from plaintiffs. Also on January 25, 2012, the referee, having received no other offers, accepted Soper Company’s June 17, 2011, offer, subject to the court’s confirmation. On March 8, 2012, the referee filed a motion to confirm sale of the property to Soper Company for $465,000, pursuant to section 873.730.10 He filed an amended notice of motion on March 16, 2012. The hearing was noticed in the amended motion for April 23, 2012. 10 Section 873.730 states in pertinent part: “(b) The court may confirm the sale notwithstanding a variance from the prescribed terms of sale if to do so will be beneficial to the parties and will not result in substantial prejudice to persons interested in the sale. [¶] (c) The court may vacate the sale and direct that a new sale be made if it determines any of the following: [¶] (1) The proceedings were unfair or notice of sale was not properly given. If there is no finding at the hearing of unfairness or improper notice, the sale may thereafter not be attacked on such grounds. [¶] (2) The sale price is disproportionate to the value of the property. [¶] (3) It appears that a new sale will yield a sum that exceeds the sale price by at least 10 percent on the first ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and 5 percent on the amount in excess thereof, determined after a reasonable allowance for the expenses of a new sale.” 9 On March 12, 2012, plaintiffs filed a substitution of attorney, replacing their lawyer, Peter Hentschel, with Andrew Shalaby.