Aguilera v. Lyons CA3
[…] Elsewhere in their brief, plaintiffs claim a private sale in a partition action is not subject to confirmation by the court but is instead governed by section 873.710, which according to plaintiffs merely says that “[u]pon making a sale of property, the referee shall report the sale to the court.” (§ 873.710, subd. (a).) However, subdivision (b)(8) of the same statute says the referee’s report shall contain material facts relevant to the 39 confirmation proceeding, which implies a confirmation proceeding was contemplated by the Legislature.