Aguilera v. Lyons CA3
[…] None of the arguments has merit. Section 873.510 states: “The referee appointed by the court to make a sale of the property shall sell the property in the manner and following the procedures provided in this chapter.” Upon making the sale, the referee shall make a report to the court. (§ 873.710.) The referee, any party, or the purchaser, may move the court to confirm or set aside the sale. (§ 873.720.) Section 873.730 governs confirmation hearings and provides: “(a) At the hearing, the court shall examine the report and witnesses in relation to the report. [¶] (b) The court may confirm the sale notwithstanding a variance from the prescribed terms of sale if to do so will be beneficial to the parties and will not result in substantial prejudice to persons interested in the sale. [¶] (c) The court may vacate the sale and direct that a new sale be made if it determines any of the following: [¶] (1) The proceedings were unfair or notice of sale was not properly given. If there is no finding at the hearing of unfairness or improper notice, the sale may thereafter not be attacked on such grounds. [¶] (2) The sale price is disproportionate to the value of the property. [¶] (3) It appears that a new sale will yield a sum that exceeds the sale price by at least 10 percent on the first ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and 5 percent on the amount in excess thereof, determined after a reasonable allowance for the expenses of a new sale.” A. Private Sale or Public Auction Plaintiffs argue the trial court erroneously believed the applicable procedure was for a “ ‘public auction,’ ” yet the court “forgot” to hold a public auction. Plaintiffs fail to prove their point.