Aguilera v. Lyons CA3
[…] The statute thus gives the trial court discretion. The trial court in this case determined there was no defect sufficient to set aside the sale. In order to obtain reversal of the trial court’s decision, plaintiffs must show prejudice on appeal. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; § 475.) 1. Credit Sale Plaintiffs complain the published notice of sale said the sale must be for cash rather than credit, yet the referee never asked the court or the parties whether a sale on credit would be acceptable. Section 873.630 states: “The court may: [¶] (a) Direct a sale on credit for the property or any part thereof. [¶] (b) Prescribe such terms of credit as may be appropriate. [¶] (c) Approve or prescribe the terms of security to be taken upon the sale . . . .” Section 873.650 states: “The court shall prescribe the contents of the notice of sale . . . .” 36 Plaintiffs argue that they “made clear” at the April 23, 2012, hearing their desire to purchase the property, but they wanted their existing interest in the property to be deemed a credit.27