Aguilera v. Lyons CA3
[…] order vacating the dismissal is void, because it was signed by Judge Hilde who had recused herself from the case the day before vacating the dismissal.21 Section 170.3 provides in pertinent part: “(a)(1) If a judge determines himself or herself to be disqualified, the judge shall notify the presiding judge of the court of his or her recusal and shall not further participate in the proceeding, except as provided in Section 170.4, unless his or her disqualification is waived by the parties as provided in subdivision (b) [waiver must be signed by all parties and attorneys]. . . .” However, section 170.4 states in pertinent part: “(a) A disqualified judge, notwithstanding his or her disqualification may do any of the following: [¶] (1) Take any action or issue any order necessary to maintain the jurisdiction of the court pending the assignment of a judge not disqualified.” Here, all that Judge Hilde did was to vacate plaintiffs’ improper dismissal, thus preserving the trial court’s jurisdiction -- an act authorized by section 170.4. Consequently, though not argued by the parties, the order vacating the dismissal is not void or even voidable.