Aguilera v. Lyons CA3
[…] On April 23 and 24, 2012, a hearing was held before visiting Judge Thomas Warriner which, by stipulation of all parties, covered not only the referee’s motion to confirm the sale, scheduled for April 23rd, but also plaintiffs’ motions to remove the referee and set aside the sale, which had been scheduled for May.13 There was 12 Section 873.740, subdivision (a), states: “If at the hearing under Section 873.730 a responsible bidder makes a written increased offer that exceeds the sale price by at least 10 percent on the first ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and 5 percent on the amount in excess thereof, the court in its discretion may do either of the following: [¶] (1) Vacate the sale and direct that a new sale be made. [¶] (2) Vacate the sale, accept the increased offer, and confirm the sale to the offerer.” 13 Plaintiffs contend there was a fourth motion, to compel an accounting, but that was part of the motion to replace the referee.