IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Pegasus’ burden to prove, under the ordinance, that the monopole will not have a
negative impact on or alter the essential character of the neighborhood. Walters
expressly argued that Calabretta’s opinion regarding the physical presence of the
monopole “is really not a fair statement at all,” (R.R. at 87a), which naturally requests
the ZHB to find Calabretta’s testimony incredible on this point.
7
Per Orie, it is not necessary for Walters to formally request that Pegasus’
request for a variance be denied in order to express his opposition to Pegasus’
application. Cf. section 708(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §708(a) (“No
objection to a governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the
form of the objection”). Rather, Walters’ introduction of rebuttal evidence,
testimony, and argument is sufficient to apprise all those concerned that he officially
contested Pegasus’ monopole. Indeed, by its very definition, “rebuttal evidence” is