IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] or not he finds the defendant incompetent to stand trial. If he finds
the defendant is incompetent, the report shall state:
(a) Whether there is a substantial probability of his attaining competency
in the foreseeable future; and
(b) What type treatment and what type treatment facility the examiner
recommends .
(3) After the filing of a report (or reports), the court shall hold a hearing
to determine whether or not the defendant is competent to stand trial .
See also Kentucky Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 8.06. Moreover, KRS 504.110(3)
states, "If the court finds the defendant competent to stand trial, the court shall continue
the proceedings against the defendant."
In determining competency, "the test is whether he has substantial capacity to
comprehend the nature and consequences of the proceeding pending against him and
to participate rationally in his defense." Commonwealth v. Strickland, 375 S.W.2d 701,
703 (Ky. 1964).